Court

Sl.
No.

Name & Address

 Designation

Period

1.

Prof. Gurmeet Singh
Vice-Chancellor
Pondicherry University.

Chairman

 

2.

Director of Studies, Educational Innovations and Rural Reconstruction

Vacant

 

3.

The Director of Culture & Cultural Relations

4.

The Director of Physical Education, Sports, National Service and Student Welfare

5.

Dr. K. Tharanikkarasu
Registrar (i/c)
Pondicherry University.

Member Secretary

 

6.

Dr. Malabika Deo
Finance Officer (i/c)
Pondicherry University.

Member

 

7.

Dr.R. Samyuktha
Librarian
Pondicherry University.

Member

 

Vice-Chancellor’s Nominees

 

(a) Representatives of Deans

8.

Prof. G. Govindaraj
Dean
School of Physical, Chemical & Applied Sciences
Pondicherry University.

Member

18.07.2017 to 28.02.2019

9.

Prof. Nalini J. Thampi
Dean
School of Humanities
Pondicherry University.

Member

09.11.2017 to 28.02.2019

 

(b) Representatives of HODs

10.

Dr. K. Tharanikkarasu
Professor & Head
Dept. of Chemistry
Pondicherry University.

Member

22.11.2016 to 21.09.2018

11.

Dr. Ramaswamy Murugan
Professor & Head
Department of Physics
Pondicherry University.

Member

22.11.2016 to 29.09.2018

12.

Dr. V. Prasanna Venkatesan
Professor & Head
Dept. of Banking Technology
Pondicherry University.

Member

22.11.2016 to 07.10.2018

13.

Dr. Clement Sagayaraja Lourdes
Associate Professor & Head
Dept. of English
Pondicherry University.

Member

22.11.2016 to 28.02.2019

14.

Dr. J. Krishnan
Associate Professor & Head
Department of Sanskrit
Pondicherry University.

Member

31.01.2017 to 09.03.2019

15.

Dr. H. Prathap Kumar Shetty
Professor & Head
Department of Food Science & Technology
Pondicherry University.

Member

31.01.2017 to 21.03.2019

16.

Dr. P. Tirupathi Rao
Associate Professor & Head
Department of Statistics
Pondicherry University.

Member

04.10.2017 to 22.03.2019

17.

Dr. A. Subramanyam Raju
Associate Professor & Head
Centre for South Asian Studies
Pondicherry University.

Member

04.10.2017 to 05.04.2019

18.

Dr. S. Sudha
Associate Professor & Head
Department of Sociology
Pondicherry University.

Member

09.11.2017 to 30.06.2019

19.

Dr. Kanchi Venugopal Reddy
Associate Professor & Head
Department of History
Pondicherry University.

Member

09.11.2017 to 25.08.2019

 

(c) Representatives of Professors

20.

Dr. R. Panneerselvam
Professor
Department of Management Studies
Pondicherry University.

Member

22.11.2016 to 21.11.2019

21.

Dr. R. Prabhakara Raya
Professor
Department of Management Studies
Pondicherry University.

Member

18.07.2017 to 17.07.2020

 

(d) Representatives of Associate Professor

22.

Dr. B.R. Shantha Kumari
Associate Professor
Department Philosophy
Pondicherry University.

Member

04.10.2017 to 03.10.2020

23.

Dr. V. Arumugam
Associate Professor
Department of Performing Arts
Pondicherry University.

Member

04.10.2017 to 03.10.2020

 

(e) Representatives of Assistant Professor

24.

Dr. L. Mothilal
Assistant Professor
Department of Management Studies
Pondicherry University.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

25.

Dr. S. Padma Priya
Assistant Professor
Department of Hindi
Pondicherry University.

Member

09.11.2017 to 08.11.2020

 

(f) Representatives of Affiliated Institutions

26.

The Principal
Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Institute of Engineering & Technology
Nedungadu (Post)
Karaikal -609 603.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

27.

The Principal
Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College and Hospital
Kalitheerthalkuppam, Madagadipet
Puducherry - 605 107.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

28.

The Principal
Pope John Paul II College of Education
Reddiarpalayam, Puducherry – 605 010.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

29.

The Principal
Rathinavel Subramaniam College of Arts & Science
Kalikuppam, Thiruvettakudy
Kottucherry Commune
Karaikal – 609 609.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

30.

The Principal
Achariya Arts & Science College
Achariyapuram, Villianur
Puducherry – 605 110.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

 

(g) Representative of SC / ST

31.

Dr. P. Pakkeerappa
Professor (Retd) of Mangalore University
Door No. 4-109, Ashritha,
Nithyananda Nagar, Deralakatta
Mangalore – 575 018
Karnataka.

Member

31.01.2017 to 30.01.2020

 

(h) Representative of Minorities

32.

Prof. (Dr.) Abdul Rayees Khan
Principal, M.G. College,
Raneshwar, Madarshah Road
Behind Chatterjee Electric Shop
Suri – 731 101
Birbhum District
West Bengal.

Member

31.01.2017 to 30.01.2020

 

(i) Representative of Women

33.

Dr. P. Nalini
(Retd), Prof & Head
Department of Paediatrics, (JIPMER)
Plot No.20 & 21
Ragamaliga Apartment
Anna Nagar
Puducherry – 605 005.

Member

30.11.2015 to 29.11.2018

 

(j) Representative of Persons with Disabilities

34.

Dr. M. Karunanidhi
Assistant Professor
School of Tamil
Pondicherry University.

Member

18.11.2017 to 17.11.2020

 

Lok Sabha’s Nominee

35.

Shri A. Arunmozhithevan,
Hon’ble Member of the Lok Sabha,
No.176, Main Road,
Vathistapuram, Thttagudi Post
Cuddalore District, Tamilnadu – 606 106.

Member

23.03.2016 to 22.03.2019

 

Rajya Sabha’s Nominee

36.

Shri. T.K. Rangarajan
Hon’ble Member of the Rajya Sabha
23/2, Meera Flats, Ramanujam Street
T. Nagar, Chennai – 600 017.

Member

11.02.2016 to 10.02.2019

 

Visitor’s Nominee 

37

Dr. K. Kandimuthu
Assistant Professor,
Department of Economics,
JNRM,
South Point, Shadipur,
Port Blair – 744 106.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

38

Dr. Akamanchi Raghottam H.,
Associate Professor,
Department of Statistics
Government First Grade College,
Raj Nagar, Hubli,
Dharwad, Karnataka – 580 032.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

39

Dr. P. Kanagasabapathi,
Professor (Management), Research and Author,
Former Director,
Tamil Nadu Institute of Urban Studies
403, Surya Apartments
Bharathi Colony, Peelamedu
Coimbatore – 641 004.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

40

Dr. G. Kumaraswamy,
Senior Principal Scientist,
Organic & Bimolecular Division,
Fine Chemicals Laboratory,
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology,
Ministry of Science & Technology, GoI
Tarnaka, Uppal Road
Hyderabad – 500 007
Telangana.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

41

Prof. (Dr.) Arvind Tiwari,
Professor & Dean,
School of Law, Rights & Constitutional Governance,
Tata Institute of Social Sciences,
Prof. M.S. Gore, Academic Block
6th Floor, Room No. 605
Naoroji Campus, Deonar Farm Road
Mumbai – 400 088.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

42

Dr. (Mrs.) Shashikala Gulabrao Wanjari,
Vice-Chancellor
SNDT Women’s University
1, N. Thackersey Road
Mumbai – 400 020.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

43

Dr. H.C. Nagaraj,
Principal,
Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering,
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology,
P.B. No. 6429, Govindpura, Gollahalli,
Yelahanka, Bangalore
Karnataka – 560 064.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

44

Dr. Ramdas D. Gambhir,
Associate Professor,
Department of Anthropology,
Savitribai Phule Pune University,
Ganeshkhind,
Pune, Maharashtra – 411 007.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

45

Capt. Vivek S. Anand,
Director,
NYK Line (India) Pvt. Ltd.,
1205-1208, Windfall Building,
12th Floor, Sahar Plaza Complex,
Sir M.V. Road,
Andheri (E),
Mumbai – 400 059.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

46

Prof. J.S. Bhat,
Professor of Physics,
Former Registrar (Evaluation)
Karnatak University,
Dharwad – 580 003.

Member

16.12.2016 to 15.12.2019

 

Chancellor’s Nominee

47

Amb. Saurabh Kumar
(formerly Ambassador of India to the UNOV and other International organizations in Vienna, Austria, Ireland & Vietnam)
Adjunct Professor
National Institute of Advanced Studies
Indian Institute of Science Campus
Bengaluru – 560 012.

Member

04.05.2017 to 03.05.2020

 

Chief Rector’s Nominee

48

The Secretary to Government (Education)
Government of Puducherry
Puducherry – 605 001.

Member

17.11.2017 to 16.11.2020

49

The Secretary to Lieutenant Governor
Raj Nivas
Puducherry – 605 001.

Member

17.11.2017 to 16.11.2020